Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Kimi K3

GPT-5.6 Sol and Kimi K3 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Moonshot Kimi. Kimi K3 is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Sol, $3 vs $4. On Arena Text, GPT-5.6 Sol scores 1485 Elo and Kimi K3 1488 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.6 SolKimi K3
Price per 1M input tokens$4$3 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$20$15 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$80$60 (better)
Arena Text1485 Elo (#10 of 39)1488 Elo (#7 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond93.5% (#11 of 37) (better)93.1% (#15 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)89.1% (#6 of 37) (better)72.2% (#19 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)50.6% (#18 of 34)
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot Kimi
Release dateJuly 9, 2026July 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-5.6 Sol

Best for

  • Frontier capability evaluations for complex API workflows
  • Long-horizon coding and research agents that use computer use or MCP tools

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Kimi K3

Best for

  • Teams that want a frontier-scale model they can also self-host, with one architecture across both paths
  • Long-context work at mid-tier hosted pricing

Watch out for

  • Hosted rates match Claude Sonnet 5 exactly at $3 / $15 while offering a larger context window, so the comparison turns on capability rather than price
  • Running the open weights shifts cost to infrastructure, which the token rates recorded here do not represent
  • Moonshot’s self-reported results place it ahead of Claude Opus 4.8 and GPT-5.5 but behind Claude Fable 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol; none of this was reproduced independently here
Full Kimi K3 profile

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Kimi K3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Sol or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Sol, $3 vs $4. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Sol costs $80 and Kimi K3 $60 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-5.6 Sol or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 leads on Arena Text, 1488 Elo to 1485 Elo; GPT-5.6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.5% to 93.1%; GPT-5.6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.1% to 72.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Sol or Kimi K3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Can I run GPT-5.6 Sol or Kimi K3 myself?

Kimi K3 is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.6 Sol is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.6 Sol and Kimi K3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty