Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-6 Luna vs GPT-6 Sol

GPT-6 Luna and GPT-6 Sol are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-6 Luna is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.10 vs $2. On Arena Text, GPT-6 Luna scores 1443 Elo and GPT-6 Sol 1456 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6 LunaGPT-6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$10
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$40
Arena Text1443 Elo (#31 of 39)1456 Elo (#26 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37)94.3% (#7 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)78.9% (#14 of 37)89.8% (#5 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified41.4% (#25 of 34)60.7% (#14 of 34) (better)
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

GPT-6 Sol

Best for

  • General production work that does not need Astra's capability or price
  • Workloads kept under the 272,000-token threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens are rebilled for the whole request at $4 input and $15 output, so crossing the line roughly doubles input cost
  • GPT-6.1 Sol lists the same base rates with half the cached-input price, so there is little reason to pick this one for a cache-heavy workload
Full GPT-6 Sol profile

GPT-6 Luna vs GPT-6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Luna is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.10 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6 Luna costs $2 and GPT-6 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-6 Luna or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol leads on Arena Text, 1456 Elo to 1443 Elo; GPT-6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.3% to 90.5%; GPT-6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.8% to 78.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Luna or GPT-6 Sol?

Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6 Luna and GPT-6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty