text model comparison
Hy4 vs Qwen3.8-Max
Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max are both current text models, from Tencent and Alibaba Qwen. Hy4 is 58% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.834 vs $2.
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- Hy4$0.834 against $2
- Newer release
- Hy4Nov 2026 against Aug 2026
Data verified November 5, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-05
Side by side
Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | Hy4 | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $0.834 (better) | $2 |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $2.501 (better) | $6 |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | Not measured | 1482 Elo (#14 of 52) |
| Arena WebDev | Not measured | 1672 Elo (#12 of 46) |
| GPQA Diamond | Not measured | 92.7% (#18 of 41) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | Not measured | 74.7% (#20 of 41) |
| SimpleQA Verified | Not measured | 45.8% (#24 of 38) |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba Qwen |
| Release date | November 4, 2026 | August 2, 2026 |
| Access | API only | API only |
| Context window | Not reported | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | Not reported | 131,072 tokens |
| Input | text, image | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.
Charts
Against every current text model
Where Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
Only Qwen3.8-Max has a current Arena Text score: #14 of 52. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
Hy4: Not scored
Qwen3.8-Max:#14of 52
1,482 Elo · ahead of 71%
Arena WebDev
Hy4: Not scored
Qwen3.8-Max:#12of 46
1,672 Elo · ahead of 76%
GPQA Diamond
Hy4: Not scored
Qwen3.8-Max:#18of 41
92.7% · ahead of 55%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
Hy4: Not scored
Qwen3.8-Max:#20of 41
74.7% · ahead of 53%
SimpleQA Verified
Hy4: Not scored
Qwen3.8-Max:#24of 38
45.8% · ahead of 38%
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
Hy4:#21of 55
$0.834 · cheaper than 63%
Qwen3.8-Max:#30of 55
$2 · cheaper than 24%
Price per 1M output tokens
Hy4:#20of 55
$2.501 · cheaper than 65%
Qwen3.8-Max:#29of 55
$6 · cheaper than 43%
Context window
Hy4: Not listed
Qwen3.8-Max:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Quality against price
Qwen3.8-Max scores 1,482 at $3 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Carbon | $4 | 1,528 | |
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Qwen3.8-Max costs 2.4 times as much as Hy4, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
Qwen3.8-Max costs 2.4× as much
- Hy4
- $13.34
- Qwen3.8-Max
- $32
| Workload or rate | Hy4 | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $13.34 (better) | $32 |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $6.21 | Not listed |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.042 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
Hy4
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $0.834 and $2.501 vs $2 and $6 per 1M tokens
- A cached-input rate, $0.042 per 1M tokens
Best for
- Agents that work across terminals, desktop apps and browsers on a tight budget
- Finance and office work: research reports, spreadsheets and slides
Watch out for
- API only for now: Tencent says it will publish the weights and a system card later, and only Hy4 preview (August 2026, Apache 2.0) is open today
- In Tencent's own table it scores 44.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 66.8% for Kimi K3.1 Pro, and Tencent says a clear gap remains to top proprietary models on research-level math, long-horizon coding and hard visual questions
- Tencent publishes no context window or output limit for Hy4 (the preview card lists 1M tokens), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet
Qwen3.8-Max
Where it leads
- Accepts video input
Best for
- Output-heavy generation workloads where the $6 per million output rate is the deciding factor
- Agentic and coding evaluations that need a 1M-token window at mid-tier cost
Watch out for
- Two releases share the name: the original 2 August 2026 model and the 0902 refresh, a separate id at the same price
- The recorded rates are the international (Singapore) price; the Global and Beijing listings charge $1.65 input and $4.951 output per 1M tokens
- Alibaba publishes no fixed cached-input rate for it
From benchmark to production
Building on Hy4 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
Hy4 vs Qwen3.8-Max FAQ
Which is cheaper, Hy4 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Hy4 is 58% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.834 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Hy4 costs $13.34 and Qwen3.8-Max $32 at standard rates.
Do Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max discount cached input?
Hy4 lists a cached-input rate of $0.042 per 1M tokens, 95% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Qwen3.8-Max.
How do Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max differ in features?
Hy4 takes text and image input; Qwen3.8-Max takes text, image and video.
Further reading
More on Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max
Related comparisons
Production evaluation
Choosing between Hy4 and Qwen3.8-Max?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
