text model comparison
Kimi K3 vs Qwen3.8-Max
Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max are both current text models, from Moonshot Kimi and Alibaba Qwen. Qwen3.8-Max is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2 vs $3. On Arena Text, Kimi K3 scores 1488 Elo and Qwen3.8-Max 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 28, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).
- Higher Arena Text
- Kimi K31488 Elo against 1482 Elo
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- Qwen3.8-Max$2 against $3
- Longer context window
- Kimi K31.05M tokens against 1M tokens
- Newer release
- Qwen3.8-MaxAug 2026 against Jul 2026
Data verified November 3, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-03
Side by side
Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | Kimi K3 | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $3 | $2 (better) |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $15 | $6 (better) |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | 1488 Elo (#9 of 51) (better) | 1482 Elo (#13 of 51) |
| Arena WebDev | 1656 Elo (#13 of 45) | 1672 Elo (#11 of 45) (better) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 72.2% (#22 of 42) | 74.7% (#20 of 42) (better) |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.1% (#17 of 41) (better) | 92.7% (#18 of 41) |
| SimpleQA Verified | 50.6% (#20 of 38) (better) | 45.8% (#24 of 38) |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | Moonshot Kimi | Alibaba Qwen |
| Release date | July 16, 2026 | August 2, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API only |
| Context window | 1,048,576 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | Not reported | 131,072 tokens |
| Input | text, image | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
Charts
Against every current text model
Where Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
On Arena Text, Kimi K3 ranks #9 and Qwen3.8-Max #13 of 51 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
Kimi K3:#9of 51
1,488 Elo · ahead of 84%
Qwen3.8-Max:#13of 51
1,482 Elo · ahead of 72%
Arena WebDev
Kimi K3:#13of 45
1,656 Elo · ahead of 70%
Qwen3.8-Max:#11of 45
1,672 Elo · ahead of 77%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
Kimi K3:#22of 42
72.2% · ahead of 49%
Qwen3.8-Max:#20of 42
74.7% · ahead of 54%
GPQA Diamond
Kimi K3:#17of 41
93.1% · ahead of 60%
Qwen3.8-Max:#18of 41
92.7% · ahead of 55%
SimpleQA Verified
Kimi K3:#20of 38
50.6% · ahead of 49%
Qwen3.8-Max:#24of 38
45.8% · ahead of 38%
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
Kimi K3:#42of 52
$3 · cheaper than 20%
Qwen3.8-Max:#29of 52
$2 · cheaper than 24%
Price per 1M output tokens
Kimi K3:#41of 52
$15 · cheaper than 20%
Qwen3.8-Max:#28of 52
$6 · cheaper than 41%
Context window
Kimi K3:#11of 64
1.05M tokens · longer than 67%
Qwen3.8-Max:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Quality against price
Kimi K3 scores 1,488 at $6; Qwen3.8-Max scores 1,482 at $3 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Kimi K3 costs 1.9 times as much as Qwen3.8-Max, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
Kimi K3 costs 1.9× as much
- Kimi K3
- $60
- Qwen3.8-Max
- $32
| Workload or rate | Kimi K3 | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $60 | $32 (better) |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $35.70 | Not listed |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.30 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
Kimi K3
Where it leads
- Higher Arena Text score, 1488 Elo vs 1482 Elo
- Higher GPQA Diamond score, 93.1% vs 92.7%
- Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 50.6% vs 45.8%
- Open weights you can run yourself
- A cached-input rate, $0.30 per 1M tokens
Best for
- Teams that want a frontier-scale model they can also self-host, with one architecture across both paths
- Long-context work at mid-tier hosted pricing
Watch out for
- Hosted rates match Claude Sonnet 5 exactly at $3 / $15 while offering a larger context window, so the comparison turns on capability rather than price
- Running the open weights shifts cost to infrastructure, which the token rates recorded here do not represent
- Moonshot’s self-reported results place it ahead of Claude Opus 4.8 and GPT-5.5 but behind Claude Fable 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol; none of this was reproduced independently here
Qwen3.8-Max
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $2 and $6 vs $3 and $15 per 1M tokens
- Higher Arena WebDev score, 1672 Elo vs 1656 Elo
- Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 74.7% vs 72.2%
- Accepts video input
Best for
- Output-heavy generation workloads where the $6 per million output rate is the deciding factor
- Agentic and coding evaluations that need a 1M-token window at mid-tier cost
Watch out for
- Two releases share the name: the original 2 August 2026 model and the 0902 refresh, a separate id at the same price
- The recorded rates are the international (Singapore) price; the Global and Beijing listings charge $1.65 input and $4.951 output per 1M tokens
- Alibaba publishes no fixed cached-input rate for it
From benchmark to production
Building on Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
Kimi K3 vs Qwen3.8-Max FAQ
Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Qwen3.8-Max is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2 vs $3. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Kimi K3 costs $60 and Qwen3.8-Max $32 at standard rates.
Do Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max discount cached input?
Kimi K3 lists a cached-input rate of $0.30 per 1M tokens, 90% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Qwen3.8-Max.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Kimi K3 leads on Arena Text, 1488 Elo to 1482 Elo; Qwen3.8-Max leads on Arena WebDev, 1672 Elo to 1656 Elo; Qwen3.8-Max leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.7% to 72.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8-Max?
Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).
How do Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max differ in features?
Kimi K3 takes text and image input; Qwen3.8-Max takes text, image and video.
Can I run Kimi K3 or Qwen3.8-Max myself?
Kimi K3 is released as open weights you can run yourself; Qwen3.8-Max is available through its provider's API only.
Further reading
More on Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max
Articles on Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max
- Qwen vs DeepSeek vs Kimi for Agents and CodingAugust 6, 2026
- Kimi K3 vs Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol: which model should you use?July 31, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3.8-Max
- GPT-6 Luna vs Kimi K3
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Kimi K3
- GPT-6 Luna vs Qwen3.8-Max
- GPT-6 Astra vs Kimi K3
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Kimi K3
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max
- GLM-5.3 vs Kimi K3
- GLM-5.3 vs Qwen3.8-Max
Production evaluation
Choosing between Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
