Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5 vs Kimi K3

Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 are both current text models, from Anthropic and Moonshot Kimi. Claude Sonnet 5 is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2 vs $3. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1461 Elo and Kimi K3 1488 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Higher Arena Text
Kimi K31488 Elo against 1461 Elo
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Sonnet 5$2 against $3
Longer context window
Kimi K31.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Kimi K3Jul 2026 against Jun 2026

Data verified October 28, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5Kimi K3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$2 (better)$3
Price per 1M output tokens$10 (better)$15
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1461 Elo (#30 of 49)1488 Elo (#8 of 49) (better)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#25 of 40)93.1% (#15 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)65.6% (#25 of 40)72.2% (#19 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified33.7% (#29 of 36)50.6% (#19 of 36) (better)
LiveBench Overall74.85 points (#4 of 5)Not measured
Specs
ProviderAnthropicMoonshot Kimi
Release dateJune 30, 2026July 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5 ranks #30 and Kimi K3 #8 of 49 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Sonnet 5:#30of 49

1,461 Elo · ahead of 40%

Kimi K3:#8of 49

1,488 Elo · ahead of 85%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Sonnet 5:#25of 40

90.5% · ahead of 36%

Kimi K3:#15of 40

93.1% · ahead of 64%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Sonnet 5:#25of 40

65.6% · ahead of 38%

Kimi K3:#19of 40

72.2% · ahead of 54%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Sonnet 5:#29of 36

33.7% · ahead of 20%

Kimi K3:#19of 36

50.6% · ahead of 49%

LiveBench Overall

Claude Sonnet 5:#4of 5

74.9 · ahead of 25%

Kimi K3: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Sonnet 5:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Kimi K3:#41of 51

$3 · cheaper than 20%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Sonnet 5:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Kimi K3:#40of 51

$15 · cheaper than 20%

Context window

Claude Sonnet 5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Kimi K3:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1,461 at $4; Kimi K3 scores 1,488 at $6 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Kimi K3Claude Sonnet 5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Kimi K3 costs 1.5 times as much as Claude Sonnet 5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Kimi K3 costs 1.5× as much

    Claude Sonnet 5
    $40
    Kimi K3
    $60
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Kimi K3 costs 1.5× as much

    Claude Sonnet 5
    $23.80
    Kimi K3
    $35.70
Workload or rateClaude Sonnet 5Kimi K3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$40 (better)$60
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$23.80 (better)$35.70
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.20 (better)$0.30

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $2 and $10 vs $3 and $15 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.20 vs $0.30 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Agentic coding evaluations with current introductory API pricing

Watch out for

  • The launch price is introductory through 2026-08-31; refresh pricing before evaluating workloads after that date

Kimi K3

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1488 Elo vs 1461 Elo
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 93.1% vs 90.5%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 72.2% vs 65.6%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 50.6% vs 33.7%
  • Accepts image input
  • Open weights you can run yourself

Best for

  • Teams that want a frontier-scale model they can also self-host, with one architecture across both paths
  • Long-context work at mid-tier hosted pricing

Watch out for

  • Hosted rates match Claude Sonnet 5 exactly at $3 / $15 while offering a larger context window, so the comparison turns on capability rather than price
  • Running the open weights shifts cost to infrastructure, which the token rates recorded here do not represent
  • Moonshot’s self-reported results place it ahead of Claude Opus 4.8 and GPT-5.5 but behind Claude Fable 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol; none of this was reproduced independently here

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Sonnet 5 vs Kimi K3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3?

Claude Sonnet 5 is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2 vs $3. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $40 and Kimi K3 $60 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3?

Claude Sonnet 5 charges $0.20 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Kimi K3 $0.30, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $23.80 and Kimi K3 $35.70.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 leads on Arena Text, 1488 Elo to 1461 Elo; Kimi K3 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.1% to 90.5%; Kimi K3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 72.2% to 65.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

How do Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3 differ in features?

Claude Sonnet 5 takes text input; Kimi K3 takes text and image.

Can I run Claude Sonnet 5 or Kimi K3 myself?

Kimi K3 is released as open weights you can run yourself; Claude Sonnet 5 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5 and Kimi K3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty