text model comparison
DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3-Flash
DeepSeek-V4-Pro and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Z.ai. GLM-5.3-Flash is 89% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4-Pro, $0.15 vs $1.32. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4-Pro scores 1465 Elo and GLM-5.3-Flash 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13
Side by side
Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | DeepSeek-V4-Pro | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Price per 1M input tokens | $1.32 | $0.15 (better) |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $3.96 | $0.50 (better) |
| Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens | $21.12 | $2.50 (better) |
| Arena Text | 1465 Elo (#29 of 49) | 1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better) |
| GPQA Diamond | 91.7% (#19 of 40) (better) | 90.2% (#27 of 40) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 64.6% (#26 of 40) (better) | 55.8% (#31 of 40) |
| SimpleQA Verified | 52.9% (#18 of 36) | Not measured |
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai |
| Release date | August 13, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API and open weights |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 384,000 tokens | 128,000 tokens |
| Input | text | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
When to choose each
DeepSeek-V4-Pro
Best for
- Agentic coding and terminal tasks
- Long-context jobs that need very long outputs
Watch out for
- The recorded rates are peak-hour prices (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays)
- No image input on the DeepSeek API, where the cheaper deepseek-flash has it
- DeepSeek had planned to retire it in September before extending service, so check its status before a long commitment
GLM-5.3-Flash
Best for
- Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
- Document and research agents on a budget
Watch out for
- Thinking cannot be disabled
- A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3-Flash?
GLM-5.3-Flash is 89% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4-Pro, $0.15 vs $1.32. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4-Pro costs $21.12 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3-Flash?
GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1465 Elo; DeepSeek-V4-Pro leads on GPQA Diamond, 91.7% to 90.2%; DeepSeek-V4-Pro leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 64.6% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3-Flash?
Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Gemini 3.6 Flash
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Grok 4.20
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Grok 4.3
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Mistral Large 4
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Muse Glimmer
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3
Production evaluation
Choosing between DeepSeek-V4-Pro and GLM-5.3-Flash?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
