Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs GPT-4.1 nano

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 nano are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. GPT-4.1 nano is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.25. On GPQA Diamond, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite scores 81.8% and GPT-4.1 nano 48.9% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGPT-4.1 nano
Price per 1M input tokens$0.25$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.50$0.40 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.50$1.80 (better)
GPQA Diamond81.8% (#33 of 37) (better)48.9% (#37 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)27.7% (#33 of 37)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1322 Elo (#39 of 39)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured6% (#34 of 34)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateMay 7, 2026April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume multimodal extraction and translation

Watch out for

  • The published price for audio input differs from the listed text, image, and video input price
  • Google's earliest published shutdown date is 2027-05-07; migrate to gemini-3.5-flash-lite.
Full Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite profile

GPT-4.1 nano

Best for

  • High-volume API screening at low published token prices

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 nano profile

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs GPT-4.1 nano FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 nano?

GPT-4.1 nano is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs $5.50 and GPT-4.1 nano $1.80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 nano?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite leads on GPQA Diamond, 81.8% to 48.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 nano?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 nano?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty