Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-4.1 nano vs GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-4.1 nano and GPT-5.6 Luna are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-4.1 nano is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.10 vs $0.20. On Arena Text, GPT-4.1 nano scores 1322 Elo and GPT-5.6 Luna 1452 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-4.1 nanoGPT-5.6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$0.20
Price per 1M output tokens$0.40 (better)$1.20
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$1.80 (better)$4.40
Arena Text1322 Elo (#39 of 39)1452 Elo (#29 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond48.9% (#37 of 37)91.6% (#19 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified6% (#34 of 34)41% (#26 of 34) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)Not measured82.1% (#12 of 37)
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateApril 14, 2025July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,047,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-4.1 nano

Best for

  • High-volume API screening at low published token prices

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 nano profile

GPT-5.6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Luna profile

GPT-4.1 nano vs GPT-5.6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-5.6 Luna?

GPT-4.1 nano is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.10 vs $0.20. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-4.1 nano costs $1.80 and GPT-5.6 Luna $4.40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-5.6 Luna?

GPT-5.6 Luna leads on Arena Text, 1452 Elo to 1322 Elo; GPT-5.6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 91.6% to 48.9%; GPT-5.6 Luna leads on SimpleQA Verified, 41% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 nano or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-4.1 nano and GPT-5.6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty