Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-4.1 mini vs GPT-4.1 nano

GPT-4.1 mini and GPT-4.1 nano are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-4.1 nano is 75% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.10 vs $0.40. On Arena Text, GPT-4.1 mini scores 1383 Elo and GPT-4.1 nano 1322 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,047,576 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-4.1 miniGPT-4.1 nano
Price per 1M input tokens$0.40$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.60$0.40 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$7.20$1.80 (better)
Arena Text1383 Elo (#38 of 39) (better)1322 Elo (#39 of 39)
GPQA Diamond65.8% (#36 of 37) (better)48.9% (#37 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified12.7% (#33 of 34) (better)6% (#34 of 34)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)6.7% (#36 of 37)Not measured
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateApril 14, 2025April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,047,576 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-4.1 mini

Best for

  • Cost-sensitive long-context API evaluation

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 mini profile

GPT-4.1 nano

Best for

  • High-volume API screening at low published token prices

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 nano profile

GPT-4.1 mini vs GPT-4.1 nano FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-4.1 nano?

GPT-4.1 nano is 75% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.10 vs $0.40. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-4.1 mini costs $7.20 and GPT-4.1 nano $1.80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-4.1 nano?

GPT-4.1 mini leads on Arena Text, 1383 Elo to 1322 Elo; GPT-4.1 mini leads on GPQA Diamond, 65.8% to 48.9%; GPT-4.1 mini leads on SimpleQA Verified, 12.7% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-4.1 nano?

Both accept 1,047,576 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-4.1 mini and GPT-4.1 nano?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty