Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-4.1 nano

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-4.1 nano are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GPT-4.1 nano is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-4.1 nano 1322 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-4.1 nano
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50$0.40 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50$1.80 (better)
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)1322 Elo (#49 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40) (better)48.9% (#40 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured6% (#36 of 36)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026April 14, 2025
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-4.1 nano

Best for

  • High-volume API screening at low published token prices

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 nano profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-4.1 nano FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-4.1 nano?

GPT-4.1 nano is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-4.1 nano $1.80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-4.1 nano?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1322 Elo; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.2% to 48.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-4.1 nano?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-4.1 nano myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-4.1 nano is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-4.1 nano?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty