Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-5.5

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview scores 1487 Elo and GPT-5.5 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-5.5
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$5
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$30
Arena Text1487 Elo (#8 of 39) (better)1482 Elo (#13 of 39)
GPQA Diamond94.4% (#6 of 37) (better)90.7% (#21 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)59.6% (#26 of 37)85.3% (#11 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified73.5% (#3 of 34) (better)63% (#13 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured79.91 points (#1 of 5)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateFebruary 19, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Best for

  • Multimodal reasoning and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable; production use should account for its published prompt-length price tiers
Full Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview profile

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or GPT-5.5?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on Arena Text, 1487 Elo to 1482 Elo; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.4% to 90.7%; GPT-5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.3% to 59.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or GPT-5.5?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty