Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-5.6 Terra

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-5.6 Terra are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GLM-5.3-Flash is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.15 vs $2. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-5.6 Terra 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-5.6 Terra
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$12
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50 (better)$44
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)1466 Elo (#27 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40)93.3% (#13 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)86% (#9 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured43.2% (#25 of 36)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-5.6 Terra

Best for

  • Balanced long-context API evaluations
  • Reasoning-heavy work that does not depend on broad factual recall

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Terra profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-5.6 Terra FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.15 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-5.6 Terra $44 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1466 Elo; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 90.2%; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 86% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.6 Terra is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-5.6 Terra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty