Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-5.4

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-5.4 are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GLM-5.3-Flash is 94% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $0.15 vs $2.50. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-5.4 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-5.4
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15 (better)$2.50
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$15
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50 (better)$55
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49)1475 Elo (#21 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40)93.3% (#13 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)78.6% (#15 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured45.1% (#24 of 36)
LiveBench OverallNot measured77.97 points (#3 of 5)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026March 5, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-5.4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.4?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 94% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $0.15 vs $2.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-5.4 $55 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.4?

Both score 1475 Elo on Arena Text; GPT-5.4 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 90.2%; GPT-5.4 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.6% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-5.4 myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.4 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-5.4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty